Food supplements with sea buckthorn oil are gaining in popularity due to the many properties of this thorny shrub that produces small yellow-orange berries. Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from these berries. There are two types of oil: one derived from its seeds, and the other derived from the fruit pulp. Both are rich in active nutrients, and are especially known for their high content in monounsaturated (oil from the fruit pulp) and polyunsaturated (oil from the seeds) fatty acids.
Sea buckthorn is the only known plant containing omega 3, 6, 7 and 9 fatty acids. Consequently, its oil has been used for thousands of years as a beauty treatment for the skin and mucosa, as an energy booster, and to treat many diseases. For the record, the botanical name of sea buckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides, literally means: “tree that makes the horses shine”, because the ancient Greeks used it as feed to improve their horse’s vitality and make their coat shinier.
The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties of sea buckthorn oil result not only from its high essential fatty acid content, but also from its high levels of powerful antioxidants, vitamins and minerals that are excellent for the skin, provide internal benefits and slow down the aging process.
To take full advantage of its long list of benefits on skin beauty and health, regular intake of a food supplement with sea buckthorn oil can be recommended.